Friday, August 31, 2018
[…] Friday, August 3, 2018

Safety Tidbit 3.48 - Competent Person


Safety Tidbit 3.48 – Competent Person

                        OSHA Safety and Health Topics Page – Competent Person

In the construction world, where work crews are on different sites and oftentimes several different sites simultaneously, companies rely on one person to be “in charge.” For safety, this person is known as the competent person. For the purposes of OSHA's safety and health standards for the construction industry, "competent person" is defined in 29 CFR 1926.32(f) as "one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them."

Overtime, many OSHA regulations have used the term competent person mainly in the construction but also in the maritime industries. More recently the term has been used in the general industry specifically in the Respirable Crystalline Silica (RCS) rule.