Friday, June 29, 2018
[…] Well I guess the answer to our question seems to be “yes” but is really “no.” Letting OSHA know isn’t a bad idea however, other federal agencies are already responsible for taking care of incidents on the highways.

Second question, does the incident get recorded on the company Injury and Illness Log?  OSHA requires each employer required by this part to keep records of fatalities, injuries, and illnesses must record each fatality, injury and illness that:
·      Is work-related [1904.4(a)(1)]
·      Is a new case [1904.4(a)(2)]
·      Meets one or more of the general recording criteria of §1904.7 or the application to specific cases of §§1904.8 through 1904.12 [1904.4(a)(3)]
I think we can agree that this is work-related. It’s a new case and meets 1904.7 “You must consider an injury or illness to meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable, if it results in any of the following: death, days away from work, …”  Therefore, I think we can answer, the incident needs to be recorded on the employer’s Injury/Illness Log.

Now, since we’re health and safety professionals, let’s look at the last question that I posed above. What caused the accident and the loss of a worker?